2012 World Fantasy Awards Ballot announced

The ballot has been announced for the 2012 World Fantasy Awards and it’s a fine selection of stuff. I’m particularly excited for a couple of Aussie friends who made it onto the lists. Congratulations to all the nominees!

2012 World Fantasy Awards Ballot

The World Fantasy Convention 2012 will be held in Toronto, Canada.

Life Achievement

winner Alan Garner
winner George R.R. Martin

Novel
Those Across the River, Christopher Buehlman (Ace)
11/22/63, Stephen King (Scribner; Hodder & Stoughton as 11.22.63)
A Dance with Dragons, George R.R. Martin (Bantam; Harper Voyager UK)
Osama, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor)

Novella
“Near Zennor”, Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors)
“A Small Price to Pay for Birdsong”, K.J. Parker (Subterranean Winter 2011)
“Alice Through the Plastic Sheet”, Robert Shearman (A Book of Horrors)
“Rose Street Attractors”, Lucius Shepard (Ghosts by Gaslight)
“Silently and Very Fast”, Catherynne M. Valente (WSFA Press; Clarkesworld)

Short Story
“X for Demetrious”, Steve Duffy (Blood and Other Cravings)
“Younger Women”, Karen Joy Fowler (Subterranean Summer 2011)
“The Paper Menagerie”, Ken Liu (F&SF 3-4/11)
“A Journey of Only Two Paces”, Tim Powers (The Bible Repairman and Other Stories)
“The Cartographer Wasps and the Anarchist Bees”, E. Lily Yu (Clarkesworld 4/11)

Anthology
Blood and Other Cravings, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Tor)
A Book of Horrors, Stephen Jones, ed. (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Harper Voyager US)
The Weird, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Corvus; Tor, published May 2012)
Gutshot, Conrad Williams, ed. (PS Publishing)

Collection
Bluegrass Symphony, Lisa L. Hannett (Ticonderoga) (AUSSIE AUSSIE AUSSIE!)
Two Worlds and In Between, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean Press)
After the Apocalypse, Maureen F. McHugh (Small Beer)
Mrs Midnight and Other Stories, Reggie Oliver (Tartarus)
The Bible Repairman and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Tachyon)

Artist
John Coulthart
Julie Dillon
Jon Foster
Kathleen Jennings (AUSSIE AUSSIE AUSSIE!)
John Picacio

Special Award—Professional
John Joseph Adams, for editing – anthology and magazine
Jo Fletcher, for editing – Jo Fletcher Books
Eric Lane, for publishing in translation – Dedalus books
Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
Jeff VanderMeer & S.J. Chambers, for The Steampunk Bible

Special Award—Non-professional
Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
Cat Rambo, for Fantasy
Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker blog
Mark Valentine, for Wormwood

.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • StumbleUpon
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati
  • RSS
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment