2008 Aurealis Awards nominees announced

From S F Signal and S F Scope. The Australian Aurealis Awards nominees for 2008 have been announced.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL:

* Time Machines Repaired While-U-Wait by K.A. Bedford (published by Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)
* Chaos Space (Book Two of The Sentients of Orion) by Marianne de Pierres (Orbit)
* Hal Spacejock: No Free Lunch by Simon Haynes (Fremantle Press)
* The Daughters of Moab by Kim Westwood (HarperVoyager)
* Earth Ascendant (Astropolis Book Two) by Sean Williams (Orbit)

BEST FANTASY NOVEL:

* The Two Pearls of Wisdom by Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
* Amberlight by Sylvia Kelso (Juno Books)
* Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)
* Heir to Sevenwaters by Juliet Marillier (Macmillan Australia)
* The Riven Kingdom (Godspeaker Book Two) by Karen Miller (HarperVoyager)

BEST HORROR NOVEL:

* The Economy of Light by Jack Dann (PS Publishing)
* Ghostlines by Nick Gadd (Scribe Publications)
* The Seance by John Harwood (Jonathan Cape)

BEST ANTHOLOGY:

* The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy and Science Fiction, Fourth Annual Volume, edited by Bill Congreve & Michelle Marquardt (MirrorDanse Books)
* Dreaming Again edited by Jack Dann (HarperVoyager)
* The Starry Rift edited by Jonathan Strahan (Viking Children’s Books)

BEST COLLECTION:

* Creeping in Reptile Flesh by Robert Hood (Altair Australia Books)
* Magic Dirt: The Best of Sean Williams by Sean Williams, edited by Russell B. Farr (Ticonderoga Publications)

BEST ILLUSTRATED BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL:

* The Cloudchasers by Steve Hunt (illustrator/co-author) & David Richardson (co-author) (ABC Books)
* Tales from Outer Suburbia by Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin)
* The Floods Family Files by Colin Thompson (Random House Australia)
* The Art of Graeme Base by Julie Watts (author) & Graeme Base (illustrator) (Penguin/Viking)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL:

* The Stone Key (Obernewtyn Chronicles, Volume Five) by Isobelle Carmody (Penguin/Viking)
* Lamplighter (Monster Blood Tattoo Book Two) by David Cornish (Omnibus Books)
* The Two Pearls of Wisdom by Alison Goodman (HarperCollins)
* Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta (Penguin/Viking)
* The Changeling (The Changeling series book one) by Sean Williams (Angus & Robertson)

BEST CHILDREN’S NOVEL:

* Moonshadow, Eye of the Beast by Simon Higgins (Random House Australia)
* Thomas Trew and the Island of Ghosts by Sophie Masson (Hodder Children’s)
* The Wizard of Rondo by Emily Rodda (Omnibus Books)
* Dragon Dawn by Carole Wilkinson (Black Dog Books)
* The Changeling and The Dust Devils (The Changeling series books one and two) by Sean Williams (Angus & Robertson)

BEST CHILDREN’S ILLUSTRATED WORK/PICTURE BOOK:

* Tashi and the Phoenix by Anna Fienberg, Barbara Fienberg, & Kim Gamble (Allen & Unwin)
* The Wolf Kingdom series: Escape!, Under Siege, Race to the Ruins, and The Heavy Crown by Richard Harland, illustrated by Laura Peterson (Omnibus Books)
* The Sorcerer’s Tower series: Thorn Castle, Giant’s Lair, Black Crypt, and Wizardry Crag by Ian Irvine, illustrated by David Cornish (Omnibus Books)
* Curly and the Fent by Sally Morgan with Ezekiel, Ambelin, and Blaze Kwaymullina, illustrated by Adam Hill (Random House Australia)
* Twisted Tales by Richard Tulloch, illustrated by Terry Denton (Random House Australia)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION SHORT STORY:

* “The Empire” by Simon Brown (Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager)
* “Black and Bitter, Thanks” by Nathan Burrage (The Workers’ Paradise, Ticonderoga Publications)
* “Delivery” by Trent Jamieson (Cosmos #21)
* “The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross” by Margo Lanagan (Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager)
* “Fleshy” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (2012, Twelfth Planet Press)

BEST FANTASY SHORT STORY:

* “Night Heron’s Curse” by Thoraiya Dyer (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #37)
* “The Last Deflowerer” by Karen Maric (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #32)
* “Dresses, Three” by Angela Slatter (Shimmer, Volume 2, Number 4)
* “Sammarynda Deep” by Cat Sparks (Paper Cities, Senses 5 Press)
* “Nightship” by Kim Westwood (Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager)

BEST HORROR SHORT STORY:

* “In From the Snow” by Lee Battersby (Dreaming Again, HarperVoyager)
* “Pale Dark Soldier” by Deborah Biancotti (Midnight Echo #1)
* “Day Boy” by Trent Jamieson (Murky Depths #4)
* “Painlessness” by Kirstyn McDermott (Greatest Uncommon Denominator #2)
* “Bitter Dreams” by Ian McHugh (L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future, Vol XXIV)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY:

* “The Tailor of Time” by Deborah Biancotti (Clockwork Phoenix, Norilana Books)
* “This is Not My Story” by Dirk Flinthart (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine #37)
* “Cracks” by Trent Jamieson (Shiny #2)
* “Eye of the Beholder” by Kevin MacLean (Misspelled, DAW Books)

Good luck to all!

.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • StumbleUpon
  • LinkedIn
  • MySpace
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati
  • RSS
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment